Election Commission

Davidson County Election Commission

     Registered Voters as of 10/30/2012   Active: 321,276   InActive: 52,390

     Total Ballots Cast: 0

     Unofficial Early Election Results will be made available 7:00 pm on November 6, 2012.



GOVERNOR
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. HASLAM (R)37,13592533,310071,370
C. V. "CHARLIE" BROWN (D)25,62345321,074047,150
S. CROWELL (C)9821866801,668
I. INFANTE (G)2,339482,01904,406
S. DAMON COBURN (I)42492950728
J. JAY HOOKER (I)2,9881244,03507,147
D. T. LEWIS (I)461143530828
WRITE-IN33852340577
Totals70,2901,59661,9880133,874
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
AMENDMENT 1
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
YES24,44065121,448046,539
NO48,38185442,353091,588
Totals72,8211,50563,8010138,127
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
AMENDMENT 2
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
YES40,82990739,390081,126
NO30,30250623,516054,324
Totals71,1311,41362,9060135,450
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
AMENDMENT 3
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
YES41,12079135,682077,593
NO28,85158125,725055,157
Totals69,9711,37261,4070132,750
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
AMENDMENT 4
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
YES44,74389540,249085,887
NO23,19142219,711043,324
Totals67,9341,31759,9600129,211
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
UNITED STATES SENATE
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
L. ALEXANDER (R)30,81586128,097059,773
G. BALL (D)36,45163732,160069,248
J. WILMOTH (C)1,2383296102,231
M. PLEASANT (G)1,2542982102,104
T. EMERSON, JR. (I)387123100709
E. L. GAUTHIER (I)1142720188
J. JAMES (I)29862080512
D. PAGE (I)39072730670
B. J. PHILLIPS (I)1286890223
C. SALEKIN (I)59038097
E. SCHECHTER (I)13041200254
R. TYLER (I)21291590380
WRITE-IN55512300786
Totals72,0311,60663,5380137,175
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 5TH DISTRICT
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. RIES (R)23,83557120,969045,375
J. COOPER (D)46,33999441,393088,726
P. DEAKIN (I)1,6503696602,652
WRITE-IN1311710203
Totals71,9551,60263,3990136,956
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 19
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
S. INEZ BRADY (R)2,824881,72204,634
T. M. HARPER (D)13,2432329,482022,957
G. THOMAS (I)1,482231,36302,868
WRITE-IN46240088
Totals17,59534512,607030,547
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 21
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
D. CUELLAR (R)7,4241695,091012,684
J. YARBRO (D)14,60021310,523025,336
WRITE-IN61026087
Totals22,08538215,640038,107
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 50
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
T. BREWER (R)4,2581074,30708,672
B. MITCHELL (D)4,169954,83809,102
WRITE-IN34021055
Totals8,4612029,166017,829
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 51
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. L. MASON (R)2,224461,28503,555
B. BECK (D)5,473873,47309,033
WRITE-IN19018037
Totals7,7161334,776012,625
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 52
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
M. STEWART (D)4,345673,06207,474
WRITE-IN22131070331
Totals4,566703,16907,805
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 53
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. WANG (R)2,801512,06804,920
J. POWELL (D)3,170482,86806,086
T. MILLER (I)24531680416
WRITE-IN1007017
Totals6,2261025,111011,439
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 54
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. GILMORE (D)5,861975,781011,739
M. HOLSINGER (G)630856601,204
WRITE-IN40126067
Totals6,5311066,373013,010
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 55
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. RAY CLEMMONS (D)6,0431244,355010,522
WRITE-IN21441460364
Totals6,2571284,501010,886
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 56
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. HARWELL (R)6,5092318,088014,828
C. MOTH (D)3,4751234,98808,586
WRITE-IN17015032
Totals10,00135413,091023,446
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 58
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
H. M. LOVE (D)4,978752,58507,638
WRITE-IN982400140
Totals5,076772,62507,778
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 59
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
S. JONES (D)3,874362,74206,652
WRITE-IN1473980248
Totals4,021392,84006,900
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 60
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. GOTTO (R)3,807973,40307,307
D. JERNIGAN (D)3,899884,34108,328
WRITE-IN24012036
Totals7,7301857,756015,671
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
GOODLETTSVILLE CITY COMMISSIONER
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. BIRDWELL482124790973
J. W. COOMBS459114730943
J. ROTH19622720470
R. TINNIN5631046401,037
WRITE-IN17012029
Totals1,717351,70003,452
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
BELLE MEADE CITY COMMISSIONER
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. BOGLE26086500918
J. EDMOND FREEMAN23275020741
G. OLIVER THORNBURG27576540936
B. WEIGEL28425810867
WRITE-IN10021031
Totals1,061242,40803,493
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
FOREST HILLS CITY COMMISSIONER FOREST HILLS
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. LOVELL751181,01501,784
H. A. TROST7181793401,669
WRITE-IN28024052
Totals1,497351,97303,505
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
WINE AT RETAIL FOOD STORES DAVIDSON
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
FOR55,2361,02347,6370103,896
AGAINST14,28244713,084027,813
Totals69,5181,47060,7210131,709
162 of 162 Precincts Reporting
WINE AT RETAIL FOOD STORES GOODLETTSVILLE
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
FOR7381169901,448
AGAINST276122810569
Totals1,0142398002,017