Election Commission

Davidson County Election Commission

     Registered Voters as of 10/30/2012   Active: 321,276   InActive: 52,390

     Total Ballots Cast: 0

     Unofficial Early Election Results will be made available 7:00 pm on November 6, 2012.



US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 5TH REP
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. BALL1,2631051,35612,725
J. "BIG JOHN" SMITH1,672981,56203,332
S. RIES SNYDER3,0181272,63765,788
WRITE-IN694591133
Totals6,0223345,614811,978
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 18 REP
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
F. HAILE285103442641
WRITE-IN706013
Totals292103502654
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 20 REP
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
S. REID DICKERSON2,1591222,93925,222
R. McDOW1,956831,44923,490
WRITE-IN13010023
Totals4,1282054,39848,735
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 50 REP
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. BERNSTEIN374214020797
N. MASSEY1,0834097022,095
WRITE-IN8011019
Totals1,465611,38322,911
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 51 REP
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
WRITE-IN48031079
Totals48031079
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 52 REP
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
WRITE-IN42024066
Totals42024066
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 53 REP
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
D. BLALOCK277162621556
A. BROOKS214121210347
M. NORRIS1029940205
WRITE-IN20406
Totals5953748111,114
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST.54 REP
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
WRITE-IN22119042
Totals22119042
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 55 REP
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
WRITE-IN49230081
Totals49230081
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST.56 REP
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. HARWELL1,291971,74723,137
WRITE-IN31028059
Totals1,322971,77523,196
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 58 REP
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
WRITE-IN18015033
Totals18015033
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 59 REP
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
WRITE-IN22024046
Totals22024046
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 60 REP
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
S. GLOVER6461365431,316
D. RAY McFOLIN178171500345
WRITE-IN604010
Totals8303080831,671
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 5TH DEM
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. COOPER14,33560715,3792530,346
WRITE-IN824780164
Totals14,41761115,4572530,510
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 18 DEM
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
WRITE-IN27034061
Totals27034061
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 20 DEM
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
E. COLEMAN3,6722064,90558,788
WRITE-IN16424044
Totals3,6882104,92958,832
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 50 DEM
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. MITCHELL1,259711,70913,040
WRITE-IN8212022
Totals1,267731,72113,062
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 51 DEM
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. BECK1,893361,23733,169
WRITE-IN26119046
Totals1,919371,25633,215
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 52 DEM
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
M. STEWART1,111281,00542,148
WRITE-IN208010
Totals1,113281,01342,158
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 53 DEM
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. POWELL7693590001,704
WRITE-IN505010
Totals7743590501,714
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST.54 DEM
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. GILMORE2,487653,47446,030
WRITE-IN8011019
Totals2,495653,48546,049
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 55 DEM
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. RAY CLEMMONS1,473881,19612,758
WRITE-IN1405019
Totals1,487881,20112,777
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST.56 DEM
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
C. MOTH683441,10921,838
S. ROGERS671351,04511,752
WRITE-IN40105
Totals1,358792,15533,595
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 58 DEM
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. DAVIDSON1657891262
E. LEONARD-PUGH185141250324
H. M. LOVE, JR1,514621,25442,834
WRITE-IN40105
Totals1,868831,46953,425
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 59 DEM
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
S. JONES8601878021,660
WRITE-IN30205
Totals8631878221,665
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 60 DEM
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
D. JERNIGAN897321,02221,953
WRITE-IN20608
Totals899321,02821,961
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
DEM. EXECUTIVE COMM. WOMAN SENATE 18
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. FUSSELL338154621816
WRITE-IN00404
Totals338154661820
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
DEM. EXECUTIVE COMM. WOMAN SENATE 19
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
M. BROWN4,7401544,784129,690
WRITE-IN18024042
Totals4,7581544,808129,732
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 1
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
R. DOCKERY61101030174
N. LEONARDO1,0722791722,018
W. D. MASON, JR3922490611,323
WRITE-IN20002
Totals1,527611,92633,517
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
V. WILHOITE17,26574817,7963235,841
WRITE-IN45974310897
Totals17,72475518,2273236,738
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 1
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. CARTER1,528411,69953,273
S. DIXON GENTRY1,851872,17514,114
WRITE-IN1206018
Totals3,3911283,88067,405
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 3
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. GRIMES MENEELY9695481301,836
J. SPEERING1,312451,23152,593
WRITE-IN17010027
Totals2,298992,05454,456
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 5
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
C. BUGGS1,9031888832,812
M. CHRISTY8042548811,318
C. GATHINGS18381510342
E. LANIER18741480339
WRITE-IN717015
Totals3,084561,68244,826
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 7
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. MILLER1,0333772701,797
W. PINKSTON9562984811,834
WRITE-IN14013027
Totals2,003661,58813,658
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 9
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
T. DRUFFEL1,145641,42102,630
A. M. FROGGE2,0691222,49104,682
WRITE-IN505010
Totals3,2191863,91707,322
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
SUPREME COURT - BIVINS
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
RETAIN14,53863315,6072130,799
REPLACE4,8021354,317109,264
Totals19,34076819,9243140,063
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
SUPREME COURT - KIRBY
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
RETAIN14,82161815,7832431,246
REPLACE4,4511154,07568,647
Totals19,27273319,8583039,893
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
SUPREME COURT - PAGE
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
RETAIN14,40161315,4912430,529
REPLACE4,7751354,26279,179
Totals19,17674819,7533139,708
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COURT OF APPEALS - ARMSTRONG
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
RETAIN14,53862615,5982430,786
REPLACE4,5051174,07978,708
Totals19,04374319,6773139,494
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COURT OF APPEALS - GIBSON
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
RETAIN14,49755515,5392230,613
REPLACE4,4831224,08098,694
Totals18,98067719,6193139,307
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COURT OF APPEALS - GOLDIN
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
RETAIN14,28260615,3372230,247
REPLACE4,7291274,29999,164
Totals19,01173319,6363139,411
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS - MONTGOMERY
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
RETAIN14,55462115,5422430,741
REPLACE4,4581174,12588,708
Totals19,01273819,6673239,449
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS - EASTER
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
RETAIN14,50061115,5342430,669
REPLACE4,5381304,15768,831
Totals19,03874119,6913039,500
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS - HOLLOWAY
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
RETAIN14,73860515,7452431,112
REPLACE4,3841264,00668,522
Totals19,12273119,7513039,634
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS - DYER
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
RETAIN14,38758315,4322530,427
REPLACE4,5751324,19378,907
Totals18,96271519,6253239,334