Election Commission

Davidson County Election Commission

     Registered Voters as of 10/30/2012   Active: 321,276   InActive: 52,390

     Total Ballots Cast: 246,916

Election Results

The election results listed below are unofficial.  Official results can be obtained from the Nashville Election Commission.


PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENT
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
M. ROMNEY33,7492,79160,81826497,622
B. OBAMA46,9313,16492,169856143,120
V. GOODE19851901394
J. STEIN5302846591,032
R. C. "ROCKY" ANDERSON11371230243
G. JOHNSON1,34849843122,252
M. MILLER9711120210
WRITE-IN405102415661
Totals83,3716,055154,9611,147245,534
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
UNITED STATES SENATE
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. CORKER38,4843,06569,320307111,176
M. E. CLAYTON34,1542,03968,762676105,631
K. STECK89434890111,829
M. PLEASANT3,1172344,904248,279
S. E. CROWELL918401,186132,157
D. GATCHELL290213458664
J. HIGDON3241939910752
M. JOSEPH LONG30094257741
T. STEPHEN SCOGGIN347134456811
WRITE-IN576541,22731,860
Totals79,4045,528147,9031,065233,900
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 5
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. STAATS24,8961,95345,54822072,617
J. COOPER52,2313,589101,760825158,405
J. MIGLIETTA2,3631262,182284,699
WRITE-IN11351002220
Totals79,6035,673149,5901,075235,941
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 18
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
F. HAILE1,9401614,015156,131
M. A. BREWER1,5131083,229424,892
WRITE-IN718016
Totals3,4602707,2525711,039
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 20
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
S. DICKERSON14,4891,36830,3088946,254
P. L. NORTH12,1021,16025,86615239,280
WRITE-IN798691157
Totals26,6702,53656,24324285,691
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 50
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
C. WILLIAMSON4,2073188,5022513,052
B. MITCHELL4,0483238,8053213,208
WRITE-IN24013037
Totals8,27964117,3205726,297
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 51
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
M. L. TURNER7,2512719,41812717,067
WRITE-IN18152080394
Totals7,4322769,62612717,461
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 52
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
M. STEWART4,1282168,1708712,601
D. LEWIS1,6541092,275224,060
WRITE-IN20043164
Totals5,80232510,48811016,725
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 53
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. CLAYBAKER3,4031805,357528,992
J. POWELL3,5811956,8508210,708
WRITE-IN20110132
Totals7,00437612,21713519,732
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 54
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. GILMORE4,97032415,20114820,643
WRITE-IN8751970289
Totals5,05732915,39814820,932
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 55
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
G. ODOM5,6625278,4302614,645
S. SHANN1,7671262,389154,297
WRITE-IN7214931180
Totals7,50166710,9124219,122
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 56
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. HARWELL6,67699417,2132924,912
WRITE-IN233456391918
Totals6,9091,03917,8523025,830
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 58
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
H. M. LOVE6,3193119,45710816,195
WRITE-IN10517760198
Totals6,4243289,53310816,393
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 59
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
R. DUVALL2,0981232,605134,839
S. JONES3,5971477,5407411,358
WRITE-IN1206119
Totals5,70727010,1518816,216
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 60
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. GOTTO4,4513317,3943912,215
D. JERNIGAN4,2582377,7476812,310
WRITE-IN17015133
Totals8,72656815,15610824,558
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
DAVIDSON COUNTY CLERK
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. WYNN48,9843,24195,647781148,653
J. CRUM12,23176921,45410034,554
K. EATON7,09855811,2396618,961
WRITE-IN369194215814
Totals68,6824,587128,761952202,982
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
METRO CHARTER AMENDMENT #1
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
FOR55,6443,095101,633784161,156
AGAINST17,7371,32134,58117453,813
Totals73,3814,416136,214958214,969
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
METRO CHARTER AMENDMENT #2
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
FOR35,7841,91467,628541105,867
AGAINST36,4642,47266,472402105,810
Totals72,2484,386134,100943211,677
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
METRO CHARTER AMENDMENT #3
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
FOR53,7843,223103,559675161,241
AGAINST18,8581,06830,85126751,044
Totals72,6424,291134,410942212,285
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
METRO CHARTER AMENDMENT #4
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
FOR65,1373,965121,280821191,203
AGAINST8,77845515,04614224,421
Totals73,9154,420136,326963215,624
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
METRO CHARTER AMENDMENT #5
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
FOR57,4563,785108,132714170,087
AGAINST14,45157525,01823240,276
Totals71,9074,360133,150946210,363
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
GOODLETTSVILLE CITY COMMISSIONER
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
H. BELL552381,292101,892
J. G. DUNCAN4612699871,492
Y. SAUNDERS380261,10971,522
S. TREW3691678741,176
Z. YOUNG450371,09281,587
A. ZEBERT153103890552
WRITE-IN17027044
Totals2,3821535,694368,265
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
BELLE MEADE CITY COMMISSIONER
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
C. ALTENBERN233771,35511,666
J. V. HUNT218651,33411,618
WRITE-IN6031037
Totals4571422,72023,321
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
FOREST HILLS CITY COMMISSIONER
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
L. HYDE609981,82432,534
WRITE-IN21169091
Totals630991,89332,625