Election Commission

Davidson County Election Commission

     Registered Voters as of 10/30/2012   Active: 321,276   InActive: 52,390

     Total Ballots Cast: 0

     Unofficial Early Election Results will be made available 7:00 pm on November 6, 2012.



MAYOR
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
M. BARRY11,30128512,9353224,553
C. ROBERT BONE4,9591935,7902010,962
D. A. FOX11,20923012,3051023,754
B. FREEMAN11,48229010,5092722,308
H. GENTRY5,2761566,6611712,110
J. KANE2,213652,48724,767
L. ESKIND REBROVICK2,6111303,08065,827
WRITE-IN34028062
Totals49,0851,34953,795114104,343
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
VICE MAYOR
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
D. BRILEY21,12157925,6964647,442
T. GARRETT20,04856121,3984742,054
WRITE-IN39242641661
Totals41,5611,14447,3589490,157
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL AT LARGE
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. BAKER5,7251676,794912,695
J. BALL2,865772,76345,709
K. BENNETT8,1562328,9822017,390
A. CAROTA1,1282494412,097
E. COLEMAN7,6821848,6781316,557
J. COOPER16,39643718,2222535,080
E. DACHOWSKI4,2521134,15378,525
A. DREAD7,5592198,361716,146
R. DUVALL9,1922309,4361918,877
L. JOHNNY ELLIS2,088581,72773,880
E. GILMORE16,93731519,3695436,675
R. E. GREER, SR5,6391506,6531212,454
F. HARRISON4,0481075,49779,659
J. HOLLEMAN7,2601959,1401716,612
M. HOLSINGER1,170281,04612,245
P. HOSTETTLER3,7541363,84447,738
W. HUNT7,1812098,6802016,090
S. W. HURT8,84422410,9942420,086
K. JAKES5,8601375,917811,922
J. KEETON2,131591,83244,026
J. LASITER4,234914,813139,151
D. MAJORS6,2101969,7941416,214
L. MATTHEWS, JR7,63716110,2432318,064
B. MENDES10,43428713,8441624,581
S. V. MOORE7,1491937,6242514,991
J. SHULMAN8,64329612,9181221,869
WRITE-IN735363331,374
Totals172,9094,528202,901369380,707
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 1
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
S. ARMOR10232120317
R. BAKER155123722541
R. DOCKERY5831090170
L. GREENE, JR4481284431,307
N. LEONARDO9001344731,363
J. H. MONTGOMERY524450101
J. RICHARDSON29160191
R. WILLIAMSON8091750264
WRITE-IN00505
Totals1,824572,26994,159
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 2
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
L. FORTIER670750142
D. HASTINGS443660641,059
D. W. HYLTON23125049
C. SEARCY19743150516
R. "BOBBY" STOCKARD33476080949
WRITE-IN20204
Totals1,066181,63142,719
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 3
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
T. CLAYTON38764480841
T. COLEMAN41783470772
B. H. HAYWOOD732973811,480
WRITE-IN40307
Totals1,540231,53613,100
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 4
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
R. SWOPE55361,10211,662
P. TUTTLE607882001,435
WRITE-IN209011
Totals1,162141,93113,108
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 5
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
S. DAVIS51533160834
S. MARTIN46612611729
P. MURRAY32741791511
WRITE-IN10102
Totals1,309875722,076
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 6
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
P. WESTERHOLM7591254451,320
B. WITHERS1,2831385032,149
WRITE-IN1004014
Totals2,052251,39883,483
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 7
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
S. CLEMENTS44613231771
A. DAVIS1,052167011,724
R. REED40692140629
WRITE-IN604010
Totals1,910111,21123,134
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 8
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
R. L. GHOLSTON15321520307
N. GROUND472550104
R. SAWYERS, SR857950187
C. SWANN25073010558
N. VanREECE36295000871
D. (DANNY) WILLIAMS8631100199
WRITE-IN604010
Totals989301,21702,236
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 9
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
R. McDANIEL31163110628
B. PRIDEMORE493862511,127
WRITE-IN20204
Totals8061493811,759
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 10
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
D. PARDUE7741682361,619
WRITE-IN14219035
Totals7881884261,654
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 11
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
L. HAGAR1,169231,16322,357
WRITE-IN19020039
Totals1,188231,18322,396
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 12
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
S. GLOVER893331,23432,163
WRITE-IN21236059
Totals914351,27032,222
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 13
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
F. CARTER12701290256
M. COLE30352570565
H. HUEZO37233101686
WRITE-IN20709
Totals804870311,516
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 14
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
K. RHOTEN616775611,380
WRITE-IN808117
Totals624776421,397
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 15
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. GARRETT527163892934
J. SYRACUSE1,0621597212,050
WRITE-IN20204
Totals1,591311,36332,988
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 16
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
M. FREEMAN5241253011,067
T. TENPENNY496133120821
WRITE-IN30407
Totals1,0232584611,895
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 17
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
C. COTTON29132260520
P. D. FOSTER43492570700
C. SLEDGE53054021938
T. WATSON19941220325
WRITE-IN40307
Totals1,458211,01012,490
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 18
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
B. M. ALLEN1,053311,06822,154
WRITE-IN19019038
Totals1,072311,08722,192
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 19
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
K. CALDWELL1343991237
A. HARRISON161131462322
F. O'CONNELL43364583900
B. SHICK1012870190
WRITE-IN40408
Totals8332479461,657
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 20
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
M. FRANK39762531657
M. CAROLYN ROBERTS394143481757
F. STABILE23341152354
WRITE-IN40206
Totals1,0282471841,774
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 21
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
L. DUPREE41583091733
E. T. KINDALL4852549011,001
WRITE-IN20103
Totals9023380021,737
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 22
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
S. WEINER1,031561,75412,842
WRITE-IN23119043
Totals1,054571,77312,885
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 23
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
M. JOHNSON844431,27502,162
T. LEE246113910648
J. ROBERTS6172091221,551
WRITE-IN27544400719
Totals1,982783,01825,080
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 24
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
A. GRANT851581,15312,063
K. MURPHY1,188831,40632,680
WRITE-IN3011014
Totals2,0421412,57044,757
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 25
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
R. PULLEY1,299602,21303,572
WRITE-IN20039059
Totals1,319602,25203,631
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 26
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. ELROD7981778101,596
L. BANGALIE KROMAH1131930207
J. MITCHELL36462972669
WRITE-IN41106
Totals1,279251,17222,478
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 27
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
D. BLALOCK4711660701,094
C. LEDBETTER317153420674
WRITE-IN50308
Totals7933195201,776
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 28
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
D. T. LEWIS672380107
M. SMITHSON32862641599
T. VERCHER42104253849
WRITE-IN10102
Totals817872841,557
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 29
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
K. Y. JOHNSON1,030994361,988
V. A. TATARYN21632180437
WRITE-IN10304
Totals1,247121,16462,429
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 30
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. POTTS554647221,034
WRITE-IN14010024
Totals568648221,058
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 31
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
F. BEDNE925389401,822
WRITE-IN17120038
Totals942491401,860
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 32
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
J. C. DOWELL366766511,039
R. A. HASKINS571702130
W. KIZZIE21122133429
WRITE-IN10203
Totals6351095061,601
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 33
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
S. COLEMAN7821393321,730
J. GAFFORD37473180699
WRITE-IN20406
Totals1,158201,25522,435
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 34
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
S. BUTLER840451,55602,441
A. HENDERSON1,204311,73622,973
WRITE-IN40105
Totals2,048763,29325,419
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 35
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
V. LINEWEAVER312104000722
D. ROSENBERG1,043141,47212,530
L. SPIVAK39475300931
WRITE-IN30407
Totals1,752312,40614,190
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
AMENDMENT 1
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
For RATIFICATION16,04440718,8374035,328
Against RATIFICATION30,29864932,2995963,305
Totals46,3421,05651,1369998,633
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
AMENDMENT 2
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
For RATIFICATION16,59745019,9133936,999
Against RATIFICATION29,50658231,0276261,177
Totals46,1031,03250,94010198,176
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
AMENDMENT 3
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
For RATIFICATION27,33256628,9987756,973
Against RATIFICATION19,06547122,0292541,590
Totals46,3971,03751,02710298,563