Election Commission

Davidson County Election Commission

     Registered Voters as of 10/30/2012   Active: 321,276   InActive: 52,390

     Total Ballots Cast: 0

     Unofficial Early Election Results will be made available 7:00 pm on November 6, 2012.



MAYOR
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
M. BARRY27,90170331,915060,519
D. A. FOX22,36972026,605049,694
WRITE-IN12441130241
Totals50,3941,42758,6330110,454
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL AT LARGE
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
K. BENNETT15,21943517,398033,052
E. COLEMAN15,19037919,308034,877
J. COOPER24,90370931,190056,802
R. DUVALL15,04439416,487031,925
E. GILMORE22,87847826,640049,996
J. HOLLEMAN14,03933917,385031,763
S. W. HURT16,44640221,469038,317
L. MATTHEWS, JR14,16830618,333032,807
B. MENDES17,53253923,089041,160
J. SHULMAN15,01754322,116037,676
WRITE-IN1,1332096902,122
Totals171,5694,544214,3840390,497
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 1
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
L. GREENE, JR622321,41002,064
N. LEONARDO1,2342676702,027
WRITE-IN31408
Totals1,859592,18104,099
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 2
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
D. HASTINGS623871801,349
R. "BOBBY" STOCKARD4251268601,123
WRITE-IN00303
Totals1,048201,40702,475
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 3
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
T. CLAYTON7181264101,371
B. H. HAYWOOD8601180401,675
WRITE-IN20406
Totals1,580231,44903,052
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 5
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
S. DAVIS701737301,081
S. MARTIN56934180990
WRITE-IN40004
Totals1,2741079102,075
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 8
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
C. SWANN427194720918
N. VanREECE5622176401,347
WRITE-IN60208
Totals995401,23802,273
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 13
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
M. COLE39154090805
H. HUEZO46364380907
WRITE-IN20406
Totals8561185101,718
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 17
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
P. D. FOSTER6621040501,077
C. SLEDGE7231462001,357
WRITE-IN50409
Totals1,390241,02902,443
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 20
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
M. FRANK556113450912
M. CAROLYN ROBERTS533174310981
WRITE-IN50005
Totals1,0942877601,898
161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
COUNCIL DISTRICT 23
Candidate NameElection DayAbsenteeEarlyFS / PVTotal Votes
M. JOHNSON1,161522,16803,381
J. ROBERTS894261,40702,327
WRITE-IN11118030
Totals2,066793,59305,738